Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Lilian Faithfull Care. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact us at mailbox@lilianfaithfull.co.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Information collected

We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic patterns to our site, which operates with Googles privacy.

 

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted when emailing us from our site. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at mailbox@lilianfaithfull.co.uk. Alternatively, you can also write to us at Lilian Faithfull Care, Head Office, Ground Floor West, Festival House, Jessop Avenue, Cheltenham GL50 3SH

 

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you contacted us.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact our mailbox@lilianfaithfull.co.uk.

You can also write to us at Lilian Faithfull Care, Head Office, Ground Floor West, Festival House, Jessop Avenue, Cheltenham GL50 3SH

 

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

 

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Lilian Faithfull Care, Head Office, Ground Floor West, Festival House, Jessop Avenue, Cheltenham GL50 3SH

 

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

 

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

 

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed in June 2017.